| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Welding/Metallising for Maintenance and Repair Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: TIG welding Warn winch cover: aluminum casing

Date: 05/18/03 at 12:34 AM
Posted by: Gary Reid
E-mail: gary@hiqfabrication.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: TIG welding Warn winch cover: aluminum casing posted by Bill on 01/22/03 at 10:44 AM:

Hi Bill;

I would clean the area as best you can with a small grinder or dremel machine to get any oxidation buildup removed. Use a variable control for your welding current if you have it so you can back off of the heat if neccessary. I was always taught to use 4043 for any type of casting so that's what I would recommend. Try to fill up your craters best you can at the end of the weld. Also, depending on how clean the casting is you may have to "float" the impurities to the top of the bead as you go.

Anyway, I have done a few cylinder heads etc, and had no problem welding them (with the exception of the dirty casting of course!).

Hope that helps!

Gary


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.