| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Welding/Metallising for Maintenance and Repair Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Magnetic control of TIG arc

Date: 03/18/03 at 12:10 PM
Posted by: Mihir Jayaraman
E-mail: mihirjayaraman@hotmail.com
Message Posted:

Hello,
I would like to know if oscillating the TIG arc sideways using an external magnetic field in autogenous TIG welding can be used to weld wider gaps between stainless steel(AISI 304) pipes and sheets.Presently there is a certain maximum threshold gap value between the SS sheets beyond which the gap cannot be bridged by the normal TIG arc because it results in the burn-through defect. I was wondering if effective arc oscillation can help bridge wider gaps between the thin sections of pipes and sheets.
Regards,
Mihir Jayaraman

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.