| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Welding/Metallising for Maintenance and Repair Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Cast Steel Repair

Date: 12/13/01 at 1:31 PM
Posted by: John S.
E-mail: oilrite@lakefield.net
Message Posted:

Hello,
I am working on repairing a cast steel hand wheel. I am having trouble with cracks forming right thru the center of some of the welds directly after the repair prodedure. I am preheating and postheating the repair areas. I am using the TIG process with a mild steel filler rod. I can switch processes if necessary and don't have a way of heating the whole part for the pre and post heat procedures. Does anyone have any suggestions on different materials, processes or proceedures? I am not a welder by trade.

Thanks for your time !!
John


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.