| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Cutting Cast Iron Bathtub

Date: 07/27/02 at 7:43 PM
Posted by: Ron
E-mail: r_richter_43@msn.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Cutting Cast Iron Bathtub posted by Nancy C on 07/11/02 at 12:25 AM:

I once wanted to convert a castiron tub into a
whirlpool tub. I did NOT tackle the project.
These are the considerations I came up with:

1. On the interior you will be cutting glass.

2. The castiron probably is going to be a fairly
low grade and could have carbides and sand
embedded in it.

For my project I was going to attempt drilling the
holes for the nozzels, etc. by starting a pilot
hole with a spade drill like you see being used to
drill holes in bottles to make lamps etc.

If you make the pilot hole 1/4 inch you can use
a carbide tipped hole saw. Replace the 1/4 in. pilot drill with 1/4 in. rod. I don't know how
effective a carbide tipped hole saw is on the
glaze in the tub.

For straight cutting that you are considering you
may consider carbide grit blades in a Sawzall or
carbide wheels in a hand grinder.

In cutting out a section I think I would still drill holes at the corners and not leave 90 Deg
inside corners.

I think this job will be time consuming, labor intensive, noisy, dirty and the cutting tools
expensive.

Above all wear personal protective equipment.

i.e. Safety glasses, goggles, face shield,
ear plugs

Wishing you the best with your endeavors!
Ron R.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

No Follow Ups for this message is needed here. Please use the following link to go back to the current board of this forum. You could create a new thread there if it is needed.

[ Go Back ]

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.