| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Threading a large dia. metal ring

Date: 07/15/02 at 5:43 PM
Posted by: Fred Howie
E-mail: howieeng@bigpond.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Threading a large dia. metal ring posted by Darryl Weaver on 06/27/02 at 6:21 PM:

Combine some of the other ideas,
use a spacer with an ID larger than the thread OD and as wide as the screwing tool plus a bit, to move the job away from the chuck jaws ( a piece of #8 fence wire in a ring). Then as Jonathon Day
says, use a tool with the cutting form on the back side of the bar, run the lathe backwards, and cut from the inside out. the only worry is if you have a chuck which screws onto the spindle.
If your lathe is a toy 4TPI is a big ask, you can break up the thread into a series of shallow threads, ie 1st cut .04" deep subsequent passes are the same depth but advance the top slide 4-5 thou. each time until the width is about .220".
move the top slide back to the start point less .024" then begin the process again, this time the depth will be .080".
What ever depth cuts you choose to make will be best determined by the lathe and how it performs.
The finish cuts are taken up the faces with the top slide set over 30 deg. each side.
this may take a while but creates the least number of tears and bad words.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.