| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Threading a large dia. metal ring

Date: 06/27/02 at 6:21 PM
Posted by: Darryl Weaver
E-mail: dweaver@socal.rr.com
Message Posted:

I have an aluminum ring that is 1/2" thick,4" o.d. & 3 3/8" i.d.
I need to cut some threads on the inside. 4 tpi to be exact.
When I mount the ring in my lathe,it is so close to the next smaller step on the jaws that I won't have enough room for the cutter to complete the cut or worse yet I might jam the cutter into the chuck if I am not quick enough with the carriage handle.
Does anyone have any ideas on how I can get this ring farther away from the chuck? A jig of some sort?
I hope this makes sense, I realize it might be hard to picture.
Thanks in advance,
Darryl

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.