| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Stress relieving of EN 24 during the turning process

Date: 12/03/02 at 2:40 PM
Posted by: Neal
E-mail: ndebiasio@fadal.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Stress relieving of EN 24 during the turning process posted by Andy Pallitt on 12/02/02 at 2:03 PM:

Andy--
Since you say the this material is "T" condition, I assume that is is an aluminum alloy of some type.
The only cure for this that I know is to pre-steress relieve the material. This is not the same as normalizing.
Cutting Acme threads can be a little touch. Are you using multiple passes or are you cutting to finish depth in one pass? I would suggest multiple passes.

Neal


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.