| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: machining hasteloy c

Date: 09/19/02 at 3:24 AM
Posted by: gordon
E-mail: i_chuckie@hotmail.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: machining hasteloy c posted by Neal on 09/18/02 at 12:22 PM:

Thanks to all those who sent some advice. It was a unpleasent job to say the least, two sleeves 98mm in dia, with a bore of 88mm, to be machined from round bar. The drilling of the holes took the longest, as neal said, when you start DONT STOP!!!! The finishing of the job was much easier, I did find that keeping the material cool helped as it expanded with very little heat, much quicker than stainless steel. Giving a good finish was no problem and a final polish with some wet&dry did wonders.
One final question, SFM, what does that mean, I work in New Zealand and we use metricated terms, I take it SFM is an imperial term?
thanks


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.