| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Milling grey cast iron

Date: 03/29/01 at 10:29 PM
Posted by: Karlekar Mahesh
E-mail: Karlekar.mahesh@mahindra.co.in
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Milling grey cast iron posted by David Heath on 12/01/00 at 12:37 PM:

You can try some of the following tips
1. What was the cutter approach angle ? 45 approach angle should lower the chatter. Also you should reduce the tool overhang as much as possible. Are you using uncoated inserts ? they work more smoothly than coated once.
2. The preferred feed rate band is 0.003 inch per tooth to 0.0045 inch per tooth. from finishing to roughing cuts.
3. You can try using a cutter with uneven tooth spacing. This eliminates vibrations caused by resonance. Some people simply remove a few inserts & get this effect but have to compromise on the feed rate.
4. Cast Iron milling is best done in dry condition i.e. without any coolant. dry cutting also avoids problems of dust jamming in the insert pockets.
5. Lastly if the surfae finish is very important for you then you should set all the inserts with a face runout within .0008 inches. Also you can change one insert to wiper type.
I am normally not working on inch system & have converted metric values in inches. You can use nearest inch values.
Please inform us your feed back on next trials.
Mahesh.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.