| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Milling grey cast iron

Date: 01/09/01 at 6:20 AM
Posted by: David Heath
E-mail: dmheath@telocity.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Milling grey cast iron posted by dan dowell on 01/08/01 at 11:31 PM:

I'm definitely no expert on the stuff, but in general, it doesn't machine too bad. My problem is I was trying to use a face miller that is borderline too big for the machine. Someone recommended that I remove half the inserts. I wish I would have thought about that before I finished it.

As far as fluid, I did find it cut much better dry. I'm finding the more people I talk to, unless they are doing HSM, they cut almost everything dry, with the exception of aluminum on the finish cuts. Copper also benefits from cutting fluid.

Dave


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.