| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Deep pocket milling

Date: 11/03/02 at 3:08 PM
Posted by: mark
E-mail: mark nicholas66 @aol.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Deep pocket milling posted by Millman on 10/13/01 at 5:17 AM:

deep hole pocketing can be achieved easily by first selecting tool radius less than the corner radius needed to be produced, if for instance using a 10mm dia carbide slot drill ,reduce flute cut length to 2.5mm ,back the tool away behind this , run spindle flat out 7000rpm for bridgeport vmcs, ramp in on cuts 2mm deep,rough out internal waste first at 1500mm min feed,then finish profile on each pass , you can produce deep thin walled pockets free of chatter at a fantastic rate give it a try.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.