| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Deep pocket milling

Date: 10/13/01 at 5:17 AM
Posted by: Millman
E-mail: Millman710@Aol.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Deep pocket milling posted by Leo on 09/30/01 at 6:02 PM:

AS Neal said chatter almost allways comes from stuffing same dia cutter as radius in corner usually with too high of rpm.
rule for chatter is lower speed increase feed Allways use shortest tool possible in solid holders if possible sometimes holding e mills in collets will cause vibration or deflection ie chatter
you can also try drilling the corner out close to size then plunge it. plunge to finish and dont even let the tool cut it while interpolating


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.