| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Deep pocket milling

Date: 10/01/01 at 6:35 PM
Posted by: Neal
E-mail: ndebiasio@fadal.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Deep pocket milling posted by Leo on 09/30/01 at 6:02 PM:

Nick--
The most common mistake that I see in pocket milling is trying to form the corners with the radius of the endmill. This will almost always result in tool chatter where the tool gets trapped. Used a cutter small enough to circular interpolate the radius around the corners. You might also use the blueprint tolerance and program a radius of say .380 instead if the prints .375 radius, if your tolerance will allow it.
If you have any ramping turned on (G9) then turn it off (G8) so that the forward velocity of the tool remains constant. If the tool overshoots the corner then back off the feed rate a touch.
I hope this helps some!!

Neal


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.