| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Deep pocket milling

Date: 09/30/01 at 6:02 PM
Posted by: Leo
E-mail: nick75p1n@yahoo.com
Message Posted:

Im new to virtical milling and can sure use some info on deep pocket milling. I need to reduce the chatter marks in the corners of a blind pocket 2.5 inches deep in T 6061 AL. The wall and bottom thickness is .625.The corner radius is.375.Machine tool :j-2 Bridgeport retro fit mill NC .Finish tooling: general purpose helix 2 flute Ti Ni end mill aprox.2. 750 lg.Cutting fluid :Tap matic gold cutting oil.Cutter RPM /925 @6.5 IPM with a .010 depth of cut. Conventional milling clockwise direction.Thank You for the help. LEO

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.