| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Turning 4" pipe. yuk!

Date: 08/24/01 at 8:08 PM
Posted by: Jason
E-mail: carbide76@yahoo.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Turning 4" pipe. yuk! posted by Andy Pettican on 08/24/01 at 6:39 PM:

Thanks for the reply.

ok its standard pipe. (seamless) It is 9" long, and im just reducing the diameter to 4.345 +/- .005 the entire 9". now i can do this if i go slow with the coolant on it. Butits taking me about 45 mins for 1 piece. I am doing a production run so im looking for the fastest way and still maintain tol/finnish . I have several types of inserts avaliable, but i was using the cheap brazed on carbide cutter because pipe is crap. It contains hard spots that can eat up your tooling. I also have hss at hand and the means to grind it.
Thanks.
p.s. The finish needs to be 125 micro


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.