| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: can I bore dia 155 mm in aluminium using a ISO 30 spindle

Date: 08/22/01 at 9:47 AM
Posted by: Neal
E-mail: ndebiasio@fadal.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: can I bore dia 155 mm in aluminium using a ISO 30 spindle posted by B.S.saini on 08/08/01 at 1:32 PM:

A couple of things to be careful of would be the weight of the tool. Can the retention system of that spindle hold the weight? Also, the physical clearence allow for the diameter of the tool in the tool changer should be considered.
As far as the actual cutting, rough the hole out to a close diameter and then use the boring head and you probably could get away with it.
Neal


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.