| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Surface finnish (need a bad one)

Date: 07/16/01 at 5:27 PM
Posted by: Andy Pettican
E-mail: apettican@jlfrench.com
Message Posted:

Hi All
My problem is drawing calls for a RA of between 2 and 10 and ive got 0.16. I am machining a pressure die cast part material is LM20 Aluminium. Cutter is a 125mm dia 6 tips face mill. My present cutting data is 10000 RPM and 20000 mm/min table feed or 780" per min.Depth of cut is 1,5mm approx. I need to maintain high feed rates to keep within cycle time. The present tip radius is 0.8mm would a smaller rad help? If i set 1 tip slightly high would this help without decreasing tip life to much.
Any thoughts on this subject would be most welcome.

Thanks for taking the time to read this

Regards

Andy


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.