| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Turning Thin Wall Components..

Date: 05/09/01 at 2:11 PM
Posted by: col
E-mail: cols@bigfoot.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Turning Thin Wall Components.. posted by Neal on 04/13/01 at 11:27 AM:

I agree with Neal on holding on the inside to turn the od. Just ensure either that you take the light cuts (as said by Neal) or you custom make the soft jaws to almost cover the entire bore.
I welded a piece of bar to the jaws and split them. Then turned them to suit the job. You can also leave a 'lip' to protrude the job away from the jaws to allow a chamfer on the back edge too.
Doing this will stop the job from forming 3 'lumps'. Do be careful of spring though..


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.