| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Milling and Turning Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Turning Thin Wall Components..

Date: 05/08/01 at 5:46 PM
Posted by: col
E-mail: cols@bigfoot.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Turning Thin Wall Components.. posted by Sumit Jain on 04/08/01 at 11:07 AM:

When turning the thin wall components, try making a set of jaws, bored with them set closed. i tend to bore them .002 to .003 thou smaller than the componant. 5mm is plenty depending on the operations involved, if heavy sideways cutting (large grooving etc) then be cautious!but for simple facing and boring/turning it should be fine. I myself turn 200mm rings 1mm wall thickness using this method and avoid distortion. Try getting the jaws to almost completely surround the componant as this avoids the three 'flats'. Hope I've helped..
col


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.