| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Internal shrinkage in Al castings.

Date: 03/05/03 at 11:49 AM
Posted by: Franz Brandl
E-mail: franz.brandl@sbg.at
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Internal shrinkage in Al castings. posted by kadam S. B. on 05/19/02 at 5:46 AM:

Hallo!
For the alloy LM 6, composition and structure are very important to avoid internal shrinkage. If the alloy ist near the eutectic composition (12,6 - 13,4 % Si), it is necessary to have a "not - lamellar" Silicon. This is done with a addition of 10 - 20 ppm Phosphorus.

If the Silicon is 11,0 - 11,7 %, then a smaller addition of phosphorus is recommended (5 - 10 ppm) and a good grain refining is important (AlTiB). Ask your ingot - supplier to produce ingots with the correct structure !!

with best regards

F. Brandl


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.