| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Camshaft porosity

Date: 03/20/02 at 5:25 PM
Posted by: Mark Herbert
E-mail: mherber2@ford.com
Message Posted:

Dear Experts, I work in an Australian Foundry, we are currently experiencing high porosity scrap levels in our camshafts that are made in green sand moulds (george fischer air impact)and poured via an autopour furnace, the sg iron is treated in the ladle after it has been tapped out of the medium frequency furnace then transferred to auto pour furnace.
This is a problem that has been coming and going for years without warning, even when our analysis specifications are met.
Our technical people (metalurgist) have had little success determining the root cause.
Is there any suggestions as to what causes this porosity? (pin holes usually on or just beneath the surface)

Can you suggest any changes to the specifications or process that may overcome this?
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

here is our metal specifications for camshafts

C =3.65-3.75
Si =2.30-2.60
Mn =0.50-0.60
Cr =0.15 max
Cu =0.50-0.60
Sn =0.04-0.055
Al =0.009 max
Ti =0.040 max
Mg =0.025-0.040
pour temp = 1430-1450


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.