| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: problem

Date: 12/10/02 at 10:51 PM
Posted by: aguinaldo gonsalez
E-mail: gui.pg@ig.com.br
Message Posted:

In Reply to: problem posted by suresh mallya on 08/18/02 at 9:13 AM:

Dear Mr. Suresh

My practice for deoxidation for CN7M is 4 kgs Calcium silicio for 1 ton material
I put in a ladle.
The relation betwen Mn and Si is very important to avoid the porosity in the solidification.
My practice is MN/SI = 0.85 max.
Pouring temperature is dependent to the thickness of the piece.
I use 1590 C for 15 mm thickness.
Very high temperature causes hot tears.
The pouring should be more continous as possible, and donīt have interruption in the stream , because can produce a cold laps.

Thanks

Eng. Aguinaldo Gonsalez


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.