| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Sluggish ductile iron - help required.

Date: 02/28/02 at 8:19 AM
Posted by: Vikas Goel
E-mail: uttambharat@vsnl.com
Message Posted:

We are facing a very typical problem in the manufacturing of ductile iron. We have been producing this metal since the last 6 years and have faced this problem twice. After the metal has been treated by the sandwich process, we pour the metal into pouring ladles. As soon as we do this the metal becomes sluggish and starts to stick with the ladle and also the ceramic filters become clogged and pouring becomes either difficult or impossible. The poured castings show a lot of pin holes. We thought this problem was due to high magnesuium content and thelast time it occured we were able to remove this by reducing our magnesium addition. This time however we are not able to eliminate this problem even by reducing the addition rate of 5-7% FeSi Mg to 1.1 %. Please help.

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.