| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Internal shrinkage in Al castings.

Date: 08/12/02 at 4:10 AM
Posted by: wouter gijs
E-mail: woutergijs@wanadoo.be
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Internal shrinkage in Al castings. posted by kadam S. B. on 05/19/02 at 5:46 AM:

basic problem especially with alu castings at the junction of ribs and the body. At first sight I would say: recalculate your feeders precisely and put enough of them at the right position. Sometimes it is possible to put a feeder just at the junction itself.
There is also another problem that may occur with high silicium alloys, such as LM6, which resembles shrinkage problem but isn't: silicium sinking. the silicium gathers together. This is often caused by melting remelted alloys and scrap material of which users think it is the right alloy but contains much higher silicium content. You can see this when the surface resembles ondulated, gulfed.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.