| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: GAS Holes / Porosity in SS castings

Date: 10/15/03 at 8:02 PM
Posted by: mike bargani
E-mail: mbargani@westcoaststainless.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: GAS Holes / Porosity in SS castings posted by Aguinaldo Gonsalez on 10/09/03 at 10:22 PM:

to reduce gas porosity i recommend keeping loi of your sand to about 1.8-2.2 %, use appropriate of degassing agents such as al or ti or w to your ladle and make sure your mold and cores are dry of wet chemical(no bake process) and try to design a gating system that reduces turbulance.
taper down sprue choke runer use 2 to one ratio runner to gate and riser sleeve. good luke and let me know of your peogress.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.