| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: GAS Holes / Porosity in SS castings

Date: 07/16/03 at 2:58 AM
Posted by: mukund
E-mail: mukundiso@yahoo.com
Message Posted:

Dear Sir
We face a peculiar problem:
Gas holes occur in sub surface of the castings, mor in SS castings.
We have made several trials including preparing mould at our end and pouring castings at another foundry and those castings are sound.
We have used all our raw materials at another foundry and found the castings are sound.
we then experimented the melting practise of the other foundry in presence of the melting man from that foundry and that had same Gas holes.
This problem is only for the past 4 months
What could be the reason?
Does Humidity plays any role?
How can we find the actual trouble maker whether it is Humidity, Gassy Metal or something else.
Pl give your suggestions.



Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.