| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: casting surface finish

Date: 01/02/01 at 4:37 AM
Posted by: wouter gijs
E-mail: woutergijs@wanadoo.be
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: casting surface finish posted by Lee Seymour on 09/15/00 at 9:05 PM:

well, it is typical that FG260 isn't well understood. It is just grey iron . Simple. Font grise in french. Grauguss in german. (GG25)
We all know that normal sandcastings have an unattravtive rough surface. I am surprised this would still be a subject. If you want a smoother casting surface without machining, you have to obt for another casting method. Shell moulding gives already a good result. If you are brittish, phone to Buckley foundry, in Buckley, just inside Wales. Geoff Preece will be your contact man. If you need just a smooth casting surface at the inside of the casting e.g. for hydraulics, phone to Russell Castings in Leicester. Speak with Mike Johnson. If shell moulding doesn't give yet a good result, choose for lost wax castings. This is the best casting method to get smooth surfaces. But the dimensions are limited, the castings are expensive and you need quantities.Phone to Incamet in Scotland. A casting method getting more popular is vacuum moulding. Great results. But very few suppliers. Kinheim Foundry in the Netherlands casts only aluminium. But the parts I sell for them are fabulous. Almost as pressure die castings.
You want to know more? mail me. Or see our small informative website http://www.gijsenvandenbon.com/test
bye for now,
wouter


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.