| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube

Date: 12/18/00 at 4:52 AM
Posted by: wouter gijs
E-mail: woutergijs@wanadoo.be
Message Posted:

In Reply to: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube posted by Lance on 05/30/00 at 3:48 PM:

yes, there are possibilities. Cool the copper tube by water during casting. Look out, if there would be a hole in the tube, your mould explodes! (like pouring water in a frying pan). The advantage of a pure copper tube is the best heat conductivity. There are other alloys available with a higher melting point than aluminium. But those tubes are not easely available. You can cast in a pyrex glass prebended tube and dissolve the glass afterwards by explosion. Don't laugh this is the best procedure to make copper tuyeres for the steel industry.
(leader is the brittish company Peel Jones Copper Products from Tyne & Wear)
Normally heatexchangers are a combination of a diecasting (collector) welded on the tubes and platework. See german manufacturer Langerich & Reich , AKG, and others. But than, you have to leave the idea completely of casting in a copper tube.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.