| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Impurities / voids in large castings

Date: 09/27/00 at 12:40 PM
Posted by: Ron Clough
E-mail: rpcloughbus1@yahoo.com
Message Posted:

Briefly ... The larger the casting we produce, the more likely that the part will fail pressure tests our customers impose on the parts. Where can I go to find solutions to this problem.

More Detail. Our destructive testing of our casting shows impurities and voids within the iron. These issues allow for air to leak through during pressure testing. We have experimented on a few pours but without consistent success. I am looking for some guidelines from a source that has already experienced this type of problem.

Thanks


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.