| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: casting surface finish

Date: 09/18/00 at 12:20 PM
Posted by: Dr Arun Rao
E-mail: kasc@satyam.net.in
Message Posted:

In Reply to: casting surface finish posted by Sandeep Bathla on 09/14/00 at 8:31 PM:

FG 260 I presume that you are referring to graded castiron castings. In normal working conditions it is not difficult to get a good surface finish in as cast condition. However, if you could high light the item and weight of the casting, the molding process being used, mold coats being applied on the mold as well as the core, the melting practice and lastly the pouring practice a better and more meaningful suggestion could be given.

Dr Arun Rao


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.