| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube

Date: 08/15/00 at 4:33 AM
Posted by: Barrie Blake
E-mail: jackie.blake@telus.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube posted by richard on 06/25/00 at 5:50 PM:

I make glass pipes and punties for a local glass blowing company.I've seen him do some unique casting by preheating the
glass inserts to a set temperature and then make the pour. Then it imeadiately goes into a 600 degree cool down
oven for 24 hrs.Comes out slicker than bear grease. Just an idea.A pyrex glass company can make some pretty rugged
stuff and it lasts forever.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.