| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Internal Shrinkage in SG iron-how to control?

Date: 09/06/03 at 10:23 AM
Posted by: nageshdhumma
E-mail: nageshdhumma@clickafoundry.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Internal Shrinkage in SG iron-how to control? posted by Vikas Goel on 01/24/02 at 11:35 PM:

hai,
In S.G. iron iron you have already tried riser neck and riser size to control the defect.
I would suggest you to do two following things.

1. If you can apply telerium base paint to mould please try it but remember it is high carbide former.

2.You can go for direcional solidification for your product, but carriers will not support any chilling .

have you checked your gating for any mismatch ?

bye.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.