| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube

Date: 06/25/00 at 5:50 PM
Posted by: richard
E-mail: rhager@ahha.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube posted by John M on 06/01/00 at 10:17 PM:


uhm....why not use aluminum tubing? is there a problem using aluminum tube with steam?

also, one of the other gentleman recommended casting the tube in zinc instead of aluminum. while it's true that aluminum casting alloys don't have the thermal conductivity of wrought aluminum, i sure wouldn't of thought that they were worse than zinc!

by the way, not all of the wrought alloys are that good either. many of the wrought alloys are as poor as the casting alloys, in terms of thermal conductance.

richard


ps: i like the idea of blowing air through the tubing during casting....


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.