| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube

Date: 06/01/00 at 10:17 PM
Posted by: John M
E-mail: murnanes@win.bright.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube posted by Lance on 05/31/00 at 10:08 PM:

I've seen this done using thick walled aluminum tubing in aluminum castings - they blew cold air through the tubes to keep the tubes from melting. It was a prototype - test but worked okay. The tubes deformed but rarely melted completely.

Ask the foundry if they pour other low temp alloys like zinc or ZA alloys. Most cast aluminum has poor thermal transfer compared to wrought aluminum. Switching to zinc maybe a good solution.

John M


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.