| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube

Date: 10/10/01 at 3:50 PM
Posted by: wouter gijs
E-mail: woutergijs@wanadoo.be
Message Posted:

In Reply to: A casting of aluminum with a copper tube posted by Lance on 05/30/00 at 3:48 PM:

Well, Lance, where is your result? It is okay to ask us questions, but you need to give us some feedback too! I read you made already some exercises and I also was happy to see you got really profesionally answers.
I repeat one of the possebilities: you can cast in copper tubes into a coper and or aluminium solid block. If you are from the UK I strongly recommend you to contact the Peel Jones foundry. They have 2 methods: or casting in a pyrex tube in a pure copper block, the glass is removed later on by explosion. Now they redeveloped the casting system with strong and extremely difficult looking sand cores, cast in pure copper blocks. I give you their emailnr.:
peel.jones@btinternet.com
Ask for Max Clark and send him my regards,

Wouter Gijs , representative for castings


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.