| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: plaster casting

Date: 05/08/00 at 10:19 PM
Posted by: John Girrbach
E-mail: rurpr@warwick.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: plaster casting posted by Mark W. on 04/04/00 at 9:06 AM:

I have done some plaster mold casting of aluminum. The peice was bowl shaped, 8" in
diameter, and about 2" deep (air cleaner cover for a Harley Davidson with lettering cast into
the face.) The bottom was .125" thick and tapered to .032" at the rim.
It was an extremely difficult piece to cast. The main thing of doing good plaster mold work
is process control. The plaster mixing, pouring, and drying processes have to be very carefully
controlled. The metal melting, degassing, and pouring processes are also very critical. If you
can master the process, it will yeild surprisingly high quality, almost identical to die
cast (although not quite as strong.) I would be happy to share more details with anyone
interested. Drop me an e-mail, or call me at (914) 794-2074


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.