| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: gating system for connecting rod

Date: 07/10/01 at 12:00 PM
Posted by: Darshan singh
E-mail: amys@glide.net.in
Message Posted:

In Reply to: gating system for connecting rod posted by pradeep anjaria on 07/08/01 at 10:40 AM:

Dear Mr.Pradeep,
The best way to cast Aluminum alloy connecting rods is to cast them in pair in vertical position keeping big end downwards having prting line exactly half way .Runner position should be inbetween the mold cavaties and position of ingates exactly underneath the mold cavities.The position of riser should be at top of small end of con rod.Sometime riser is not required if the connecting rod is of smaller size.The position of hotspot most probably in thicker section.It may be in big end or small end.I may be able to help you more affectively if you send me the drawing of the component and your fax no.If I can be of any assistance to you please feel free to contact me anytime.
With Best Regards
Darshan Singh
Super Auto Mfrs.
A-26 Ind.Estate Patiala-147001
Tel 0175-351608
Fax 0175-350060


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.