| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Case studies for casting defects : causes and remedies

Date: 06/27/01 at 11:55 PM
Posted by: C.J.Murali
E-mail: inexo@satyam.net.in
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Case studies for casting defects : causes and remedies posted by Nitin Datar on 03/24/01 at 12:44 AM:

We are getting complaints from our customers that by using our Exothermic Riser Sleeves they are facing shrinkage problem duie to boiling. Will you kindly advice us the reasons which would have influnced this proble. They are using CO2 mould and using the mould only after 2-3 days time.

We feel that it could be either because of improper venting in the mould or Sodium Silicate. We shall be much obliged if you could provide your suggesstion.

regards,

C.J.Murali



Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.