| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: perosity in lead battery grids

Date: 05/10/01 at 10:53 PM
Posted by: Darshan Singh, Super Auto Mfrs.,Indl.Estate, Patiala 147001 [India]
E-mail: amys@glide.net.in
Message Posted:

In Reply to: perosity in lead battery grids posted by Steve Lewis on 05/10/01 at 12:45 AM:

Dear Mr.Steve.
Your problem is related to some factors given below,
1.Air pressure
2.Fluidity of alloy
3.Position and design of air vents in die
4.Mold temprature
5.Ingates
If your problem still exists ,please feel free to contact me any time to disscus the matter in details,I am also collecting and designing on air related problems in casting of lead alloy grids to be used in lead acid battery.
I can be reached at Tel.91 175 351608,Fax.91 175 350060.
Best regards
Darshan Singh


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.