| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: perosity in lead battery grids

Date: 05/10/01 at 12:45 AM
Posted by: Steve Lewis
E-mail: thelewis4@yahoo.com
Message Posted:

i am having problems with with air pockets, or perosity in the casting of lead battery grids at work. it is a very large grid, weighing about 5 pounds. we are getting hollow frames around the frames of the grid. either the mould or the lead seems to be too cold, but everything is operating inside the perameters. the vent bars and mould heaters seem to be working well. we have tried many different pours, but the problem seems to come and go of its own accord.i am looking for some type of grid casting manual or ideas. the machine is a new wirtz 450.

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.