| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Foundry Technology Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Continuous Casting of Brass

Date: 04/14/00 at 8:45 PM
Posted by: Greg Postma
E-mail: gjpostma@mediaone.net
Message Posted:

I am attempting a project that involves the production of a great number of brass "strips" (about 12-16,00 per month)
that measure 3/8" by 1/2" by 4". These "strips have a couple of projections that protrude from 3 of the 4 sides.
My first choice for this project would be extrusion, but the material (C-941 or C-932) does not extrude well due to it's high lead content.
We are currently using permanint mold casting, but I think that it would be much more economical to continueously cast these parts and then cut to length.
If anyone has any information that you could point me towards, I'd appreciate it greatly.

Thanx
Greg


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.