| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: PCB trace width guidelines...

Date: 02/01/03 at 6:25 PM
Posted by: Doug Wendelboe
E-mail: dew@ieee.org
Message Posted:

I've been doing schematic capture/PCB layouts for about a year now. Most boards have been rather straight forward, however, now I am starting to layout a rather compact 1"x1.5" module that has a couple of TQFP (0.5mm pitch)devices on it. In trying to get it to complete an autoroute I am considering reducing the tracewidths on some components. I don't want to arbirarily do this. Are there some guidelines that you can point me to which gives some basis for doing so? Thank you in advance...

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.