| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Masked Via and Fill in Protel99SE

Date: 10/05/03 at 10:33 PM
Posted by: Ryan
E-mail: ryan1413@hotmail.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Masked Via and Fill in Protel99SE posted by Rick J on 10/03/03 at 10:02 AM:

Really appreciate the advices that you guys here have given.

I fully understand now in creating my square corner traces using Polygons.

By the way, is there a way to achieve square corner traces using Fill?

I totally agree with Rick that it should be a practice to check the gerber files with Camtastic (which I had made this fatal error of skipping).

I had initially created my square corner traces using Fill. With all layers Off and just turing on my solder mask layer, there is no masking shown for my Fill. Thus I assume that my corner traces created using Fill would not be exposed. Can someone kindly shed some light on why is this so?

cheers....


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.