| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Masked Via and Fill in Protel99SE

Date: 10/03/03 at 10:02 AM
Posted by: Rick J
E-mail: rjoike@tds.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Masked Via and Fill in Protel99SE posted by Ryan on 10/02/03 at 10:18 PM:

Hi Ryan,

Normally the polygon planes (copper pours) are covered by solder resist, the only way to expose them is to draw a polygon plane (solder mask layer) that matches your polygon on the conductor layer. To verify that your polygons are not exposed, turn off all layers except for your soldermask layer. You should not see any masking on over your polygon, just your pads should be covered, I would also check the gerbers prior to sending them, Camtastic is a good viewer to use. Since Protel cannot draw square corner traces you could create small polgons over the rounded courners of the trace. Don't forget to assign the net name to the polygon to avoid DRC's.

Hope this helps.

Rick


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.