| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Masked Via and Fill in Protel99SE

Date: 10/02/03 at 7:38 PM
Posted by: Ryan
E-mail: ryan1413@hotmail.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Masked Via and Fill in Protel99SE posted by Rick J on 10/02/03 at 10:42 AM:

Hi Rick,

Thank you for your reply. I definitely have a much better idea now. I have tried the steps that you have listed out and definitely agree that Polygon Plane is a good idea to create my ground border.

I have another question. I am trying to create a few thick traces with sharp corners (90 degrees) required within a small area of my board. There a quite a few of such traces.....would Polygon Plane still be a good way to achieve this? I need these thick traces to be masked.


Regards
Ryan


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.