| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Gold thickness and wirebonding

Date: 09/16/03 at 11:10 AM
Posted by: Wally
E-mail: wally@spatialight.com
Message Posted:

Hi All,

I'm designing a double sided flex cable, one end of which will get aluminum wedge wirebonding. A previous designer called out 5-10 microinches of bondable immersion gold over 75-150 microinches of nickle. I recently heard that you need 10-15 microinches of gold (flash) in order to get reliable bonds and greater pull strength. We are actually seeing inconsistent pull strengths here but don't know why.

Can someone direct me to a resource answering this question?

Thanks and gratitude!


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.