| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: What is Trace width?

Date: 09/01/03 at 12:05 AM
Posted by: trilok
E-mail: trilok71@yahoo.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: What is Trace width? posted by Thulsi on 08/23/03 at 1:31 AM:

Hi
Usually you have to Use 1 mm trace for 1 Amp of current for 35 micron of copper thickness (on pcb material).If you have constrains on pcb,you can reduce the trace width to 0.5 mm by using 70 micron.You may have to open solder mask the reace if required.
Mantain creepage of 4 mm between power trace & any other signal & ground in primary section. For secondary section 0.5mm clearence is enough.
Hope this helps you.
Have a nice day
Trilok


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.