| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: p.c.b forum

Date: 08/22/00 at 8:41 PM
Posted by: Jim Arnold
E-mail: jim_arnold@mail.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: p.c.b forum posted by John W. Childers on 05/03/00 at 2:12 PM:

A word of caution relating to a reply posted by Posted by John W. Childers on 05/03/00 at 2:12 PM

"If in doubt, I go a little larger, always allowing plenty of room for the solder fillets."

This is vaque and possibly dangerous. If a terminating land area is to large it will create a heatsinking problem. If there is too much "solder fillet" it will stress a capacitor and over time crack internal plates, degrading capacitance value.

If a rule of thumb is to be followed - Just enough land area to produce a visually inspectable fillet - should be the rule.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.