| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Printed Circuit Designers' Forum > Message
Main Menu
Glossary of Printed Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: p.c.b forum

Date: 05/04/00 at 6:05 AM
Posted by: shoshi
E-mail: shoshi.mccammond@marconicomms.co.za
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: p.c.b forum posted by John W. Childers on 05/03/00 at 2:12 PM:

thanks John,
I do know it's take time to write this information down.
I do work with up to 4 layers and PCB I use SMOBC for solder mask
We are not using Flash gold ...I think it is more expensive .
I try and use 12- 8 mills tracks and if I do not have space I will go down to 6 mills.
I have just finished to rout a Pcb on the atuorouter and it seems to divert from the 5 mill grid that I normally use ..(I will have to investigate that)
I do have a plcc100 pins on my design that using .65 space between the pad.......
I have checked on the Pads size spot on !
I also use 24mils to allow tracks to go in between.
I do my solder mask 10 larger ....as it is easyer to add up
for 1206 I use 60mil so far I fdid not have problems....
Do you use a lot the IPC standard...... I would never finish a PCB if i had to use every thing in there.
Via's i use 12mills hole with 20 0r 22 pad.
Do you manifactur in the U.S.A or Far east?
I found it intresting about enlarging the via's for the current ..
have you a chart for what current what width of track to use ?
Thanks,
Shoshi


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.