| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Electronics Manufacturing and Automation Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: solderability issues?

Date: 08/03/01 at 1:11 PM
Posted by: Carl Goldenbusky
E-mail: cgoldenbusky@xrite.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: solderability issues? posted by James Whitehouse on 08/02/01 at 3:03 AM:

James,
I had replied earlier stateing what you had told me and what we were seeing were pretty much one in the same.
We sent pictures of the board before we had run any process to the fab house and they still insist that their process is fine.
Anyway I was trying to find a a fabrication specification that would actually give me the recommended amount of solder over the exposed pads.
I've found one site that says anything under 200 micro inches on the pad would rapidly result in an unsolderable surface and that 300 micro inches
would result in a solderable surface for a period of up to 2 years of shelf storage given the conditions are right.
Any thoughts on that? Is there a "standard" thickness of solder applied to the pad?
Thanks again for your help.
Regards,
Carl Goldenbusky


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.